Accessibility

Consultants

Feature Block - Ward Information

Ward Information

Use our A-Z ward list to find a ward, plus visiting times and contact details.

Tell us your views

Tell us your views

Please get in touch and tell us about your experience of Musgrove Park Hospital.

Consultants

Here you will find a list of our hospital consultants.

Names listed in blue can be clicked on to access more detailed information. 

Names listed in grey do not currently have further information available. We will make it available to you as soon as possible.

If you have a query about any of our consultants, please get in touch with us.

 

 

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Consultants

Name Department Telephone No
Susan Adams Dermatology (Skin)
Shyama Alagoda Neurophysiology 01823 342636
Sarah Allford
Rob Andrews Endocrinology (Hormones)
Diabetes
01823 344988
Balpreet Attilia Gynaecology (Women's Health) 01823 342 564
Belinda Austen Haematology (Blood) - Clinical & Laboratory
Paul Baines Emergency Department (A&E) 01823 342909
Robert Baker 01823 343765
Kaj Balasubramaniam Diagnostic Imaging (Scans and X-rays)
Shyama Balasuriya Alagoda Neurology
Clare Barlow Beacon
Urmila Barthakur Haematology, Oncology and Palliative Care (HOPE)
Beacon
01823 342417
Adrian Bates Ophthalmology (Eyes)
Anna Baverstock Paediatrics (Children) 01823 344773
David Beacock Cardiology (heart) 01823 343824
Erica Beaumont Haematology, Oncology and Palliative Care (HOPE)
Jonathan Bell Diagnostic Imaging (Scans and X-rays)
Jane Bellamy Anaesthesia
Alistair Billington Emergency Department (A&E) 01823 342909
Manuel Blanco-Guzmán Maxillofacial (Oral and Facial Surgery) 01823343170
Simon Bolam Haematology (Blood) - Clinical & Laboratory 01823 342271
Ben Bolland Orthopaedics (Bones) 01823 344856
Edmund Bonikowski Neurology 01823 342139
Joseph Boyle Dermatology (Skin) 01823 342156
Sarah Bridges Paediatrics (Children) 01823 342457
Rachel Brown Anaesthesia 01823 342114
Gillian Bryce Emergency Department (A&E)
Tom Burchell Cardiology (heart) 01823 342130
Paul Burn Diagnostic Imaging (Scans and X-rays) 01823 343507
Nick Burns-Cox Urology 01823 344847
Peter Campbell Care of Older People 01823 344438
Nicola Campbell Anaesthesia
Andrea Cannon Urology
Suzanne Carty Anaesthesia
Somerset Community Pain Management Service
01823 345800, extension 2114
Emma Cattell Haematology, Oncology and Palliative Care (HOPE)
Peter Cavanagh
SubbaRao Chaganti Diagnostic Imaging (Scans and X-rays) 01823 343303
Edward Chisholm Ear, Nose and Throat 01823 342166
Andrew Clarke Orthopaedics (Bones) 01823 342961
John Clear Anaesthesia 01823 342114
Stuart Collins Anaesthesia 01823 342114
Simon Cooper Care of Older People
James Coulston Vascular (Blood Vessels) 01823 233200
David Creasey Anaesthesia 01823 342114
Simon Davies Haematology (Blood) - Clinical & Laboratory 01823 342294
Mark Dayer Cardiology (heart) 01823 342118
Andrew Donovan Anaesthesia 01823 342114
Isy Douek Diabetes
Endocrinology (Hormones)
01823 344536
Andrew Drysdale Ear, Nose and Throat
Alan Dunkley Orthopaedics (Bones) 01823 342962
Tom Edwards 01823 343930
Paul Eyers
Ian Eyre-Brook 01823 342115
Edward Fathers Neurology 01823 344037
Guy Fender Maternity (Pregnancy and Birth)
Gynaecology (Women's Health)
01823 342563
Prabhath Fernando Care of Older People 01823 344438
Mark Fish Neurology 01823 34 4037
Rhona FitzPatrick Emergency Department (A&E)
Sarah Foster Respiratory (Breathing)
Danial Fox Diagnostic Imaging (Scans and X-rays) 01823 342347
James Gagg Emergency Department (A&E) 01823 342909
John Geraghty
Richard Gibbs Anaesthesia
Jasper Gill Breast Care 01823 342029
Leslee Goh Rheumatology
Luke Gompels Rheumatology 01823 342176
Oliver Gosling Cardiology (heart) 01823 343824
John Graham Beacon 01823 342417 or 01823 342418
Emma Gray Beacon 01823 342418, 01823 342417
Roger Gray Ophthalmology (Eyes) 01823 342942
Emma Greig Gastroenterology and Endoscopy 01823 342126
Helen Griffiths Orthodontics (Teeth) 01823-344702
Shantanu Gudsoorkar Ophthalmology (Eyes) 01823 342950
Gita Gyorffy Paediatrics (Children) Cat Ford 01823 342691/ Julia Alder 01823 342216
Hadi Haerizadeh Gynaecology (Women's Health)
Maternity (Pregnancy and Birth)
01823 342565
Kim Hakin Ophthalmology (Eyes)
Shehrazad (Sherry) Halawa Gynaecology (Women's Health)
Maternity (Pregnancy and Birth)
01823 342565
Rodney Hammett Orthopaedics (Bones) 01823 342963
Susan Hardman
Nicola Hare Gastroenterology and Endoscopy
Stephen Harris Anaesthesia
Stephen Haydock Medical Assessment Unit 01823 342137
Matthew Hayman Medical Assessment Unit 01823 342137
James Heal Orthopaedics (Bones) 01823 344656
Helen Herbert Ophthalmology (Eyes) 01823342955
Edward Herbert Ophthalmology (Eyes) 01823 344492
David Hill Pathology (Disease Diagnosis)
Abigail Hine Anaesthesia 01823 342114
Stephen Holwill Pathology (Disease Diagnosis) 01823 344476
Helen Hopwood Anaesthesia
Geer Hubregtse Anaesthesia 01823 342114
Louise Hunt 01823 342115
Ian Hunter Vascular (Blood Vessels) 01823 343200
John Hunter Diagnostic Imaging (Scans and X-rays)
Malik Hussain Stroke
Care of Older People
01823 343438
Richard Innes Anaesthesia
David James Pathology (Disease Diagnosis) 01823 344646
Petra Jankowska Haematology, Oncology and Palliative Care (HOPE)
Matthew Jerreat Restorative Dentistry (Teeth)
Maxillofacial (Oral and Facial Surgery)
01823 342170
Timothy Jobson Gastroenterology and Endoscopy
Nicola Johnson Children's Day Surgery
Maternity (Pregnancy and Birth)
01823 342216
Rob Jones Urology 01823 342102 / 01823 344847
Thomas Jones Breast Care 01823 342305 / 01723 342347
Andrzej Karmolinski Pathology (Disease Diagnosis)
Guru Karnati Vascular (Blood Vessels) 01823 343303
Joanna Kasznia-Brown Diagnostic Imaging (Scans and X-rays)
Andrew Kelly Orthopaedics (Bones) 01823 342963
Nicholas Kennedy Anaesthesia 01823 342114
Richard Keogan Diagnostic Imaging (Scans and X-rays)
Mitesh Khakhar Anaesthesia 01823 342114
Chris Knight Paediatrics (Children) 01823 342693
Barney Kyle Anaesthesia
High Dependency Unit (HDU)
Paul Lambert Endocrinology (Hormones)
Diabetes
Weight Management
01823 342037
Catherine Laversuch Rheumatology 01823 343097
Yee Leung Orthopaedics (Bones) 01823 344618
Julie Lewis Anaesthesia
Victoria Lewis Dermatology (Skin)
Helène Lindsay Anaesthesia
High Dependency Unit (HDU)
01823 342114
Jason Louis Emergency Department (A&E) 01823 342909
Jasmine Lucas Anaesthesia
John Macaulay Gynaecology (Women's Health)
Maternity (Pregnancy and Birth)
01823 342564
Tom MacConnell Cardiology (heart) 01823 343824
Ruaraidh MacDonagh Urology
Paul Mackey Gastroenterology and Endoscopy 01823 344671
David Maclver Cardiology (heart) 01823 342130
Pradeep Madhavan Orthopaedics (Bones) 0044 (0) 1823 343940
David Mahon Bariatric Surgery
Gastrointestinal Surgery
01823 342100
Clifford Mann Emergency Department (A&E) 01823343915
Rebecca Mann Paediatrics (Children) 01823 342457
Deepak Mannari Haematology (Blood) - Clinical & Laboratory
Pradeesh Mappa Paediatrics (Children)
Rudi Matull Gastroenterology and Endoscopy 01823 342720
Fred Mayall Pathology (Disease Diagnosis) 01823 344646
Graham Merrick Restorative Dentistry (Teeth)
David Milliken Gynaecological Oncology (Gynaecological Cancer) 01823 342562
Nick Mitchell Orthodontics (Teeth) 01823 344702
Gita Modgil Paediatrics (Children) 01823 342691
Vikky Morris Care of Older People 01823 343438
Jo Morrison Gynaecological Oncology (Gynaecological Cancer) 01823 342562
Adel Naguib Gynaecology (Women's Health)
Maternity (Pregnancy and Birth)
01823 342588
Louise Newbury Paediatrics (Children) 01823 34214
Barry Nicholls Anaesthesia 01823 342114
Hamish Noble Bariatric Surgery
Gastrointestinal Surgery
01823 342100
Julian Page Restorative Dentistry (Teeth)
Maxillofacial (Oral and Facial Surgery)
Jonathan Park Ophthalmology (Eyes) 01823 34 2944
David Paterson Pathology (Disease Diagnosis) 01823 344646
Daniel Pearl Gastroenterology and Endoscopy 01823 344980
Justin Pepperell Respiratory (Breathing) 01823 344635
Sarah Perrin Breast Care 01823 342305
Justin Phillips Anaesthesia 01823 342114
Leighton Phillips Paediatrics (Children) 01823 344773
Lucy Pollock Care of Older People 01823 344438
Alexandra Powell Paediatrics (Children) 01823 342457
Christopher Price Neurology 01823 342139
Siobhan Rattigan Ophthalmology (Eyes)
Melanie Robson Gynaecology (Women's Health)
Maternity (Pregnancy and Birth)
01823 342564
Jonathan D Rossiter Ophthalmology (Eyes) 01823 342950
Sarwat Sadek Ear, Nose and Throat 01823 342168
Mike Seddon Cardiology (heart) 01823 342130
Barnaby Sheridan Orthopaedics (Bones) 01823 344655
Dinesh Shrikrishna Respiratory (Breathing) 01823 342146
James Sidney Anaesthesia 01823 342114
Joe Silsby Critical Care 01823 342114
Susan Slater Diagnostic Imaging (Scans and X-rays)
Mike Smith Pathology (Disease Diagnosis) 01823 343765
Michael Smith
Edward Smyth 01823 343930
Tarun Solanki Care of Older People 01823 343439
Mark J Speakman Urology 01823 342102
Saiqa Spensley Haematology, Oncology and Palliative Care (HOPE)
Ben Squires Orthopaedics (Bones) 01823 344654
Deborah Stalker Paediatrics (Children) 01823 342690
Andrew Stewart Vascular (Blood Vessels) 01823 343200
Robert Stone Respiratory (Breathing) 01823 342041
Ashok Subramanian Orthopaedics (Bones) 01823343940
Paul Thomas Gastroenterology and Endoscopy 01823 344980
Hywel Thomas Diagnostic Imaging (Scans and X-rays)
Julia Thomas Endocrinology (Hormones)
Diabetes
Weight Management
01823 344988
Sathish Thomas-William Genitourinary Medicine (Sexual Health) 01823 342623
Andrew Thompson Emergency Department (A&E)
Medical Assessment Unit
01823 342137
Amanda Thorne Breast Care 01823 342104
Paul Thorpe Orthopaedics (Bones) 01823 344825
Jane Thurlow Anaesthesia Joanne: 01823 342114 Rosemarie: 01823 342431
John Twomey Ophthalmology (Eyes)
Nandita Vaidya Paediatrics (Children) 01823 342216
Mohini Varughese Haematology, Oncology and Palliative Care (HOPE) 01823 342417
Chris Vickery 01823 344671
Rachel Wachsmuth Dermatology (Skin) 01923 342789
Michael Walburn Anaesthesia 01823 342114
Stuart Walker Cardiology (heart) 01823 342118
Julie Walther Haematology, Oncology and Palliative Care (HOPE) 01823 342418
Tim Ward Vascular (Blood Vessels) 01823 343303 or 342347
Charlies Welbourn
Stuart Wells Ear, Nose and Throat
Nic Wennike Medical Assessment Unit (MAU) 01823 342137
Emma Wesley Gastroenterology and Endoscopy 01823 342720
Linda Whiteford Paediatrics (Children) 01823 342214
Duncan Whitehead Medical Assessment Unit
Amy Whiting Paediatrics (Children) 01823 342691
Robert Whiting Care of Older People
Stroke
01823343438
James Williams Orthopaedics (Bones) 01823 342963
Sarah Willson Diagnostic Imaging (Scans and X-rays) 01823 34 2305
Esther Wilson Emergency Department (A&E) 01823 342909
Timothy Zilkha Anaesthesia